Heading

logo

Name

Hire Date

Promotion Date

Job Title

Location

Division

MacDonald, M. J.

06/10/1917

 

Telegrapher

Laramie

Wyoming

Mack, James L.

09/15/1920

 

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Macomber, C. A.

06/16/1919

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Madison, Harry

01/02/1918

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

Magor, Leslie

05/20/1919

 

Timekeeper

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Mahan, J. F.

04/27/1914

 

Telegrapher

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Maize, W. H.

 

06/13/1919

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Malcolm, James

04/19/1920

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

Mang, Geo

 

09/10/1909

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Mang, J. P.

07/28/1920

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Mangle, T. J.

 

10/07/1913

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Mann, Harold

10/01/1921

 

Car repairer apprentice

North Platte shops

 

Mann, Vern

07/04/1907

09/08/1910

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Mann, William M.

 

12/20/1917

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Markee, Verne

12/02/1919

 

Round house clerk

North Platte

Wyoming

Marrow, Jim

about 1906

 

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Marti, P. O.

09/12/1919

 

Clerk

North Platte

Wyoming

Martin, C. C.

09/07/1907

 

Telegrapher

Hanna

Wyoming

Martin, Earl

05/19/1917

06/11/1920

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Martin, Joseph E.

12/16/1913

02/22/1917

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Martin, Joseph G.

12/16/1913

02/22/1917

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Mason, Carl W.

08/19/1920

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

Massey, Floyd T.

08/09/1917

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Mathers, D. G.

01/01/1903

 

Telegrapher

Kimble

Wyoming

Mathieson, J. H.

 

09/20/1910

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Mathis, James A.

10/22/1920

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Matson, Ole

 

12/23/1918

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Matthews, R. J.

10/31/1921

 

Stenographer clerk

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Matthews, Thos.

10/05/1905

 

Check Clerk

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Maupin, Charles

06/04/1910

01/29/1917

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Maupin, H. E.

10/23/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Maupin, W. O.

07/23/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Maurer, Henry

10/17/1920

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

McCabe, M. C.

05/19/1916

 

Passenger brakeman

   

McCabe, T. T.

05/25/1916

 

Passenger brakeman

   

McCafferty, J. D.

07/28/1919

 

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

McCafferty, Rod.

10/11/1917

08/16/1920

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

McCance, Chas.

05/24/1920

 

Freight Handler

North Platte

Wyoming

McCarty, T. C.

no date

 

Hostler

North Platte

Wyoming

McCloud, Boyd M.

10/09/1920

 

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

McCofferty, R.

10/11/1917

08/16/1920

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

McConanughy, Jay

02/05/1902

01/05/1904

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

McCraw, Everett A.

04/16/1917

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

McCully, J. F.

11/30/1920

 

Telegraph Extra

 

Wyoming

McDainals(?) C. P.

12/01/1906

03/16/1910

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

McEvoy, Frank

05/24/1917

 

Machinist

North Platte shops

 

McEvoy, Harry A.

01/01/1918

 

Machinist

North Platte shops

 

McEvoy, Patrick F.

 

12/08/1903

Car Repairer

should be 1913

 

McFadden, E. E.

11/09/1916

06/16/1920

Freight conductor

Third District

 

McFarland, Donald

11/30/1919

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

McFarland, M.

14 Sep 1891

14 Jul 1896

Passenger conductor

   

McFarland, S. F.

01/16/1917

 

Switchman

North Platte yards

 

McGovern, Frank

10/08/1918

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

McGovern, Patrick

10/01/1919

 

Machinist apprentice

North Platte shops

 

McGraw, M. R.

06/05/1910

01/29/1917

Freight conductor

Third District

 

McGraw. Mike

 

08/02/1918

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

McGrew, Art

10/07/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

McGrew, C. C.

09/21/1917

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

McGrew, H. D.

11/07/1921

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

McGrew, Max

 

03/20/1913

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

McHugh, P. M.

 

12/04/1917

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

McIntosh, Bernard

08/07/1920

 

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

McKee, Arthur

09/29/1917

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

McKinley, G.

11/06/1917

 

Telegrapher

North Port

Wyoming

McKinney, L. A.

 

07/03/1919

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

McLaughlin, S. A.

10/29/1921

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

McMannus, Fred G.

04/23/1912

12/08/1916

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

McMullen, Arthur

10/25/1909

05/16/1913

Freight conductor

Third District

 

McMullen, H.

08/01/1920

 

Clerk

North Platte

Wyoming

McMullen, H.

10/10/1921

 

Clerk

North Platte

Wyoming

McNeal, Chas.

 

02/09/1912

Head Car inspector

North Platte shops

 

McNeal, James

 

11/10/1916

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

McNeil, Donald A.

10/16/1920

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

McWilliams, Frank?

 

11/11/1918

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Meeks, Charles H.

 

09/08/1910

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Mendenhall, M. A.

11/14/1917

01/24/1919

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Mendenhall, M. A.

11/14/1917

01/24/1919

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Mercer, Claud

   

Freight conductor

killed/yard acc.

 

Merritt, A. H.

08/31/1917

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Mershon, J. W.

07/21/1919

 

Switchman

North Platte yards

 

Meserall, S. C.

 

09/15/1920

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Metcalf, W. L.

08/28/1920

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Meyers, Beryle

 

09/25/1920

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Meyers, Geo.

12/16/1921

 

Machinist

North Platte shops

 

Meyers, H. L.

08/22/1918

 

Telegrapher

Sidney

Wyoming

Meyers, Kurt

04/03/1919

 

Engineer dispatcher

North Platte

Wyoming

Meyers, Tilden

05/19/1920

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

Michish, Arthur

10/16/1921

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Migilario, Joseph

08/19/1918

10/10/1918

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Migilario, Joseph F.

08/19/1918

10/10/1918

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Miles, Austin H.

09/16/1919

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Miles, Leo J.

 

09/01/1920

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Miller, Bert

 

09/01/1920

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Miller, C. E.

 

05/23/23

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Miller, Chas.

 

04/22/1918

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Miller, Glen J.

02/19/1910

01/13/1917

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Miller, James E.

 

09/01/1920

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Miller, M. E.

04/01/1919

 

Clerk

Gering

Wyoming

Miller, N. A.

12/26/1920

 

Clerk

Laramie

Wyoming

Miller, R. F.

06/04/1908

 

Telegrapher

Hermoss Jct.

Wyoming

Miller, Roy

11/24/1916

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Miller, Wm J.

 

06/01/1918

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Miller, Wm.

04/12/1917

 

Switchman

North Platte yards

 

Millet, Freeman

07/29/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Mills, Ernest R.

 

10/09/1910

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Mills, Geo. A.

 

09/01/1915

Head Car inspector

North Platte shops

 

Mischke, M. H.

 

01/01/1917

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Mitchell, C. A.

11/08/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Mitchell, H. L.

09/22/1920

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Mitchell, L.

09/29/1921

 

Switchman

North Platte yards

 

Mitten, Paul A.

 

11/05/1916

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Mitten, Walter

 

12/01/1917

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Monks, Geo. W.

 

06/05/1906

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Monroe, John F.

10/29/1917

 

Boilermaker Helper

North Platte shops

 

Montgomery, C.

08/05/1919

 

Engineer C Call

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Moody, Elmer E.

 

09/05/1907

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Moody, Oliver

 

12/01/1917

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Moore, Frank

 

10/16/1917

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Moore, Frank R.

09/10/1919

 

Yard Fireman

North Platte

 

Moore, Glen A.

 

10/15/1917

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Moore, Marcus

 

10/05/1920

Boilermaker

North Platte shops

 

Moore, Orville

10/04/1919

 

Boilermaker Helper

North Platte shops

 

Moore, Vinson

 

08/11/1920

Boilermaker

North Platte shops

 

Moran, John L.

01/20/1917

06/20/1920

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Morehouse, K. A.

06/14/1919

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Morey, E. L.

08/19/1902

06/19/1903

Passenger conductor

   

Morgan, Chas. P.

11/02/1917

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Morgan, Leo B.

05/05/1919

 

Car Clerk

Laramie

Wyoming

Morgensen, Martin

 

08/30/1920

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Morris, F. P.

no date

 

Electrician

North Platte

Wyoming

Morris, Geo. F.

 

10/30/1916

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Morris, H.

07/06/1914

 

Telegrapher

Laramie

Wyoming

Morris, James M.

09/16/1920

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Morris, L. J.

02/11/1919

 

Time keeper

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Morris, W.

03/23/1920

 

Engineer C Call

North Platte

Wyoming

Morris, William

 

08/27/1902

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Morrison, W. W.

05/27/1920

 

Telegrapher

Kimball

Wyoming

Mortenson, R.

11/02/1921

 

Switchman

North Platte yards

 

Moulton, Edgar R.

10/20/1916

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Mount, J. E.

01/06/1913

 

Telegrapher

North Port

Wyoming

Moyer, G.

10/25/1905

 

Telegrapher

Laramie

Wyoming

Muchlinski, F. A.

 

03/28/1912

Boilermaker

North Platte shops

 

Muchlinski, Tom

 

01/01/1918

Boilermaker

North Platte shops

 

Mueller, F. W.

04/05/1910

 

Telegrapher

Hillsdale

Wyoming

Munsinger, C. M.

10/08/1921

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Murdock, Roy L.

10/27/1905

10/31/1907

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Murphy, H. D.

10/29/1920

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Murphy, J. J.

05/21/1920

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Murphy, Jno. L.

01/01/1917

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

Murphy, Joe L.

 

31 Aug 1898

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Murphy, John

 

06/08/1915

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Murrey, Geo.

05/14/1919

 

Engineer dispatcher

North Platte

Wyoming

Murrin, Harry H.

 

09/30/1902

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Murrin. L. H.

16 Apr 118

 

Clerk

N. Platte

Wyoming

Mystrom, Jno. O.

09/01/1916

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

Nash, L. O.

06/03/1920

 

Telegrapher

Laramie

Wyoming

Naughton, P. J.

 

10/21/1917

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Nazenkamph, W.

08/09/1919

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

NcNeil, Joe W.

12/15/1916

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Neidigh, J.

11/10/1918

 

Telegrapher

Lemoyne

Wyoming

Nellon, N. J.

07/25/1917

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Nelson, Mildred

01/30/22

 

Stenographer

Laramie

Wyoming

Newman, G. R.

04/30/1917

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Newman, Wm

07/10/1919

 

Boilermaker Helper

North Platte shops

 

Newsome, E. R.

09/24/1917

 

W. H. Foreman

N. Platte

Wyoming

Newsome, E. R.

09/24/1917

 

Freight Handler

North Platte

Wyoming

Nichols, Chas.

10/09/1918

 

Car repairer Helper

North Platte shops

 

Nielson, Harry W.

09/01/1918

 

Time keeper

Laramie

Wyoming

Noblett, John

10/21/1920

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Noel, Frank

06/08/1917

 

Boilermaker Helper

North Platte shops

 

Noh, Herbert F.

10/11/1920

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Nolan, Chas. E.

04/25/1919

 

Chief C. C. F.

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Nolan, Frank F.

09/09/1916

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Noland, Chas.

11/10/1917

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Nolda, Philip

08/24/1919

 

Freight Handler

North Platte

Wyoming

Noler, John

08/16/1921

 

Machinist

North Platte shops

 

Norris, Carl A

 

11/05/1906

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Norton, P. A.

 

24 Sep 1887

Passenger engineer

Second District

 

Nugent, W. T.

11/14/1916

01/18/1919

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Nugent, Wm. T.

11/14/1916

01/18/1919

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Null, Wm

09/01/1920

 

Engineer C Call

Sidney

Wyoming

O'Brien, L. L.

 

10/10/1918

Yard Engineer

North Platte

 

O'Brien,____

06/23/1915

 

Chief Clerk

N. Platte

Wyoming

O'Connell, Dan E.

10/16/1921

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

O'Connell, Francis

02/01/1918

 

Machinist apprentice

North Platte shops

 

O'Connell, W. W.

09/28/1921

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

O'Donnell, Roy

10/02/1917

12/18/1917

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

O'Donnell, Roy

10/02/1917

06/18/1919

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

O'Keefe, Timothy

 

07/16/1918

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Oldt, M. C.

06/15/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Olsen, Ole

 

09/20/1920

Yard Engineer

North Platte

 

Olsen, Robert C.

11/19/1916

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Olson, L. H.

02/09/1917

 

Telegrapher

North Platte

Wyoming

Olson, W. A.

05/17/1920

 

Clerk

North Platte

Wyoming

Olson, Walter A.

07/16/1920

 

Freight Handler

North Platte

Wyoming

Oman, Res R.

01/01/1918

 

Machinist

North Platte shops

 

O'Neal, Thomas

10/21/1920

 

Machinist

North Platte shops

 

Orton, Thos.

 

04/07/1906

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Osborne, W. R.

 

10/28/1916

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Osterguard, A. P.

10/12/1918

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Oumitte, Fred

02/12/1914

 

Machinist

North Platte shops

 

Overman, Floyd F.

07/02/1910

03/01/1917

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Owens, Elmer

 

04/01/1914

Boilermaker

North Platte shops

 

Owens, J. E.

10/23/1917

 

Switchman

North Platte yards

 

Owens, W. J.

no date

 

Blacksmith

North Platte

 

Palmer, Archie G.

11/01/1918

 

Car repairer Helper

North Platte shops

 

Panterburg, W. F.

10/19/1920

 

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Partridge, G. E.

04/08/1921

 

Freight Handler

North Platte

Wyoming

Passmore, F. W.

08/11/1908

10/10/1910

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Patrick, Benj. E.

11/12/1920

 

Machinist Helper

North Platte shops

 

Patterson, E. O.

11/16/1905

 

Telegrapher

Bushnell

Wyoming

Payne, Donald F.

09/14/1920

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Payton, James H.

04/29/1917

06/11/1920

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Payton, James H.

04/29/1917

06/11/1920

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Peacock, E. W.

 

12/26/1917

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Peck, A. D.

11/06/1916

06/16/1920

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Peck, M. E.

09/14/1917

 

Locomotive Fireman

Third District

 

Perkins, Chas. J.

 

25 Oct 1898

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Peters, J. W.

 

09/19/1910

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Peters, James A.

 

11/13/1906

Passenger engineer

Third District

 

Peterso(n), Charles F.

07/12/1918

08/30/1920

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Peterson, A.

12/18/1920

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Peterson, Arve

 

10/07/1917

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Peterson, C. F.

07/12/1918

08/30/1920

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Peterson, E. E.

12/10/1918

 

Telegrapher

Ogallala

Wyoming

Peterson, Jno. C.

05/14/1921

 

Freight Handler

North Platte

Wyoming

Peterson, John

11/22/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Pettis, Louis A.

11/02/1917

08/16/1920

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Pettis, Louis A.

11/02/1917

08/16/1920

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Pettit, Pete M.

 

01/01/1918

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Petty, T. W.

03/27/1909

 

Telegrapher

McGrew

Wyoming

Pierce, Lee

10/27/1921

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Pierson, G. C.

09/27/1921

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Pinkerton, L. V.

10/06/1920

 

Freight Brakeman

Third District

 

Platt, Edd M.

08/09/1921

 

Freight Handler

North Platte

Wyoming

Plaugher, L. P.

 

11/05/1918

Boilermaker

North Platte shops

 

Pleyte, C. A.

 

11/01/1919

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Pointdexter, S. A.

02/20/1920

 

Passenger brakeman

   

Polfus, A. G.

11/13/1920

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Powell, Geo. H.

10/20/1916

 

Locomotive fireman

Second District

 

Powell, W.

 

08/25/1919

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Powers, Gordan F.

 

09/01/1920

Freight Engineer

Third District

 

Powers, Will

05/11/1916

10/01/1919

Freight conductor

Third District

 

Price, R.

09/22/1920

 

Clerk

North Platte

Wyoming

Pritchar, Carl F.

08/16/1918

10/20/1920

Freight conductor

Fourth District

 

Pritchard, Carl L.

08/16/1918

10/20/1920

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Pritchard, J. H.

09/15/1920

 

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Proctor, F. A.

02/17/1919

 

W. H. Foreman

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Pruson, Alexander

09/23/1919

 

Freight brakeman

Fourth District

 

Pugh, Gladys

10/27/1918

 

Clerk

Cheyenne

Wyoming

Pugh, T. E.

 

07/30/1918

Freight Engineer

Second District

 

Pullman, G.

 

09/30/1921

Car Repairer

North Platte shops

 

Purdy, Loren V.

 

11/15/1907

Yard Engineer

North Platte

 

Purnell, F. M.

08/01/1920

 

Telegrapher

Borie

Wyoming

Pyle, T. D.

07/23/1910

 

Telegrapher

North Platte

Wyoming

Quilliaume

   

Boilermaker

see Guilliaume

 

Quinn, Jos. E.

 

07/12/1915

Boilermaker

North Platte shops

 

Introduction
Seniority List, Surnames A - E
Seniority List, Surnames F - L
Seniority List, Surnames R - Z

To Other Lincoln County Pages
Main | Primary Source Records




credit

Copyright © 1998-2006, Gary Martens, All Rights Reserved 
This page last modified: Wednesday, September 8, 1999